Our ingredients are sourced from all over the world from companies that place importance on fair trade and sustainability. We avoid ingredients tested on animals. Whenever possible we purchase certified organic or wildcrafted raw materials. Any fragrance we add is in the form of  essential oils or plant infused oils that have skin nourishing benefits.

Most everything we use is plant based and most ingredients are plant oils or plant extracts. We do use a few  ingredients that are synthesized in a lab such as Vitamin C. These ingredients are used because of their ability to nourish the skin in a healthy way or to protect the integrity of the product resulting in skin care that is as natural as possible while still being safe and efficacious.

Our ingredients are chosen based on quality not cost. We will never use cheap fillers. 

INGREDIENT LIST:

ACAI OIL (Euterpe oleracea)

Considered a "superfood".  Acai oil is pressed from the Acai berry that contains high amounts of antioxidants including procyanidins and anthocyanin which have been studied for its use in anti-aging skin care.  It is also very emollient and penetrates deeply into the skin.

 

(SWEET) ALMOND OIL (Amygdalus communis):

An emollient oil that helps to moisturize. It is rich in Vitamin E providing anti-oxidant properties and helps with dry, scaly skin. It helps prevent water loss through the skin.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL (Prunus armeniaca):

Lighter and  a little drier than Sweet Almond Oil but also moisturizing.This oil comes from the apricot pit. It  contains significant Vitamin E providing anti-oxidant activity and is useful for dry and sensitive skin.

ARGAN OIL (Argania spinosa): 

A light, non-greasy oil. It has been used to improve  skin elasticity and hydration as well as skin softening. It contains squalene, a natural emollient.

AVOCADO OIL

Pressed from the delicious fruit of the avocado. Packed with beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E.  It is an excellent oil for dry or damaged skin and has been shown to be helpful in increasing collagen synthesis.

BAMBOO:

A gentle exfoliant but also has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is rich in silica. Silica is the 3rd most abundant trace element in human body. On the skin, it is suggested that silicon is important for optimal collagen synthesis and activation of enzymes which is important in improving skin strength and elasticity. 


BAOBAB OIL (Adansonia digitata): 

Contains Vitamins A,D and E. It is useful for dry, sensitive skin.  It is non-irritating and penetrates well. It is excellent in its hydration and moisturizing properties and  has been used for skin conditions such as rosacea.

BAKUCHIOL

A popular yet relatively new skincare ingredient.  It is 100% plant based and extracted from the seeds of the plant Psoralea corylifolia commonly known as Babchi. It has been used for many years in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine to treat a multitude of diseases and skin ailments.

Bakuchiol has been clinically shown to function like Retinol in that it helps with fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.  However Retinol is associated with some unpleasant side effects such as : redness, irritated skin, peeling and dryness.  Retinol also causes photosensitivity which means your skin becomes more susceptible to sunburn and UV damage when you use Retinol so its usually only used  at night.  Bakuchiol, however is safe to use during the day because it won't cause photosensitivity AND it doesn't cause any of the other side effects either.  

 

BORAGE CO2

Borage oil comes from the seeds of the borage flower. It contains more gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) than any other oil. GLA is an important structural component of cell membranes. It  been used to treat atopic dermatitis and for maintaining skin barrier. It is very useful for aging skin and absorbs quickly. Also contains Ellagic acid which helps support collagen production

CAMELLIA OIL

Also known as Tsubaki Oil, it has been a popular oil in Japan for thousands of years and used by Japanese women to achieve their beautiful clear skin.  Camellia oil absorbs quickly, does not clog pores and is packed with vitamins and other antioxidants. It is high in oleic oils which making it a very conditioning oil. Camellia Oil is also high in tannins making it astringent or what is called a "dry oil" causing it to absorb quickly and nor leave an oil residue.  It also contains plant-derived Squalene

CARROT ROOT EXTRACT

Contains carotenoids such as beta-carotene which is converted to Vitamin A (Retinol), and  powerful anti-oxidants that help reduce the damage caused by UV radiation, helping to protect skin cell membranes.

 CASTOR OIL (Ricinus communis)

 Castor oil is a thick and viscous oil extracted from the seeds or"bean" of the castor plant. Referred to as "hand of Christ" due to it's healing properties. It is often used in skin cleansers because of its antimicrobial properties making it useful for those with acne. But Castor oil also acts as a humectant drawing moisture in and hydrating the skin which is great for all skin types.⁠
⁠Its the perfect ingredient to clean your skin while leaving it soft and moisturized! 

CRANBERRY SEED OIL( Vaccinium macrocarpon)

A good conditioning oil due to its balance of omega 3,6,and 9 fatty acids. It contains antioxidant and antibacterial properties. It is a light oil, absorbing quickly and helps with itchy and irritated skin.

CURCUMIN CO2/TURMERIC POWDER:

 Curcumin has long been used to treat skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and scleroderma due to its ability to reduce inflammation. It is one of the main components found in the spice Turmeric. Because it's such a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, many people take Turmeric supplements to decrease systemic inflammation.

EVENING PRIMROSE CO2

As with Borage Oil, Evening Primrose contains a high amount of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) making this oil very useful at modulating inflammation.  It is also high in linoleic acid so it sinks into the skin quickly.  Evening Primrose helps decrease water loss from the skin while increasing skin softness and elasticity.  It is used often to treat acne and atopic eczema.

FRANKINCENSE (Boswellia sacra)

Has long been used in skin care due to its anti-inflammatory  and antioxidant properties, especially for dry, mature skin and wrinkles. It has been used to treat  healing scars and to help stimulate new cell growth. It is also known for its distinctive, beautiful scent.

FRENCH PINK CLAY

 Pink Clay is a combination of white kaolin and red kaolin. Red Kaolin is slightly more absorbent than white but when combined with white kaolin to form Pink Clay it is still considered  to be a very mild clay. Pink clay has a high amount of silica which can be helpful in improving skin elasticity and cellular turnover. It is best for sensitive, mature, irritated, and normal- dry skin. Iron oxide gives it the pink color.

HIBISCUS:

 Removes impurities from the skin.  Powerful antioxidant, anti bacterial, anti fungal.  Studies have shown that Hibiscus helps to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even looking skin tone.  It is slightly astringent, helping to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion. Lastly, Hibiscus has a naturally high mucilage content like Marshmallow Root which helps with water retention in the skin. Mucilage makes a fantastic natural skin moisturiser that is gentle on sensitive skin.  It is also rich in Vitamin C known to help lighten skin.


J
OJOBA SEED OIL (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba Oil is technically a wax and not a true oil. It is very compatible with our skin because it contains the same waxy esters that are present in our own sebum. Has anti-inflammatory properties. It doesn’t clog pores and helps to maintain moisture but is also somewhat occlusive meaning it helps prevent water loss from the skin.  It also dissolves with oils of the skin making it a good skin cleanser.  It's good for all skin types and is very hypo-allergenic.

KAOLIN (WHITE) CLAY

For centuries, clay has been used for medicinal healing, wound and skin care. Clay can remove bacteria, sebum and dirt from the pores. At the same time, it also exfoliates dead skin cells and blackheads and increases circulation leaving your skin feeling rejuvenated, clean and glowing. Kaolin clay is a very soft clay and thought to be the most gentle of all the clays making it suitable for every skin type. Because it is less absorbent and more adsorbent than some other clays, it doesn't draw out an abundance of oil from the skin, making it a good choice for sensitive and dry skin. 

MARSHMALLOW ROOT

Produces a gel like substance called mucilage that works with the skin's natural ability to retain water. This can help the skin appear more plump and reduce the appearance of fine lines. It is also known to have anti-inflammatory effects and has been used to help reduce skin irritation from eczema and dermatitis.

MARULA OIL ( Sclerocarya birrea)

 Called “miracle oil”, it has a silky feeling and helps the skin’s ability to retain moisture in the deeper layers. Loaded with antioxidants so it helps with inflammation and phytosterols help protect the skin's barrier function.

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL

Meadowfoam is a wildflower native to the northwestern US.  It is an unusual plant oil due to its long cain fatty acid composition making it a very stable oil. Although it is a thick oil, it does not feel greasy but adheres well to the skin, protecting it. A study at Oregon State University found that Meadowfoam oil appeared to prevent the damaging  skin effects from UVB rays  after exposure including sun-induced aging and skin wrinkling.

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane)

A naturally occurring sulfur containing compound found in plants and humans and a building block for collagen.  It also is penetrative so it helps other ingredients go more deeply into the skin. One study showed it was effective in alleviating some of the symptoms of rosacea. It is also known to be anti-inflammatory. 

OAT SILK:

 Has been used for rashes, redness, burns, itching, and eczema. Very effective in the treatment of itching associated with dry, irritated skin.  Moisturizing and very gentle making it appropriate for all skin especially sensitive and irritated. Oat silk or powder has been shown to be clinically effective to benefit dry and compromised skin by strengthening skin barrier.

PANTHENOL (VITAMIN B5)

 Hydrating and penetrating so it holds water deep down in the skin and thus is protective of the skin barrier. It is soothing and anti-inflammatory. It also heals and protects the skin so is often used in products for helping with skin conditions and wound healing. It is known to stimulate cell formation and accelerates cellular turnover.

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

Has been used to treat scars, wounds and eczema because of its antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties. For centuries it has been used in Chinese, Ayurvedic, and Greek skin medicines.

POMEGRANATE CO2

Contains punicic acid.  Other than two types of gourds, punicic acid is exclusive to pomegranate. It has been shown  to be protective of  collagen fibers in the skin which ultimately helps improve skin elasticity. It also helps reduce the appearance of scars and helps repair damage from the sun.The anti-inflammatory property of punicic acid has effectively addressed skincare ailments like eczema and psoriasis. 

RED RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Pressed from the seeds of raspberries.  It has a very high content of Vitamins

10-12% of your skin’s natural oils or sebum and provitamin A.  It has been studied for its potential to protect skin from the effects of the sun.  Although not to be used in place of sunscreen it has been suggested in a study that it may have an SPF factor of at least 28 when used undiluted.  It is a very light oil with a slight fruity scent.

RICE BRAN OIL

Rice bran oil is pressed from the rice seed and is an excellent source of plant based squalene, a vital part of our skin's fat production.  It also contains ferulic acid, a vital antioxidant for cell membranes and helps suppress excess melanin. It has also been studied for its ability to absorb a very high percent of ultraviolet rays helping to protect the skin from effects of sun exposure.

ROSE (Rosa damascena):

Rose, known for its heavenly scent has been studied for its antimicrobial activities making it useful in any cleansing product.  It also has been shown to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Rose contains Vitamin C which helps with brightening skin and AHA which is a gentle exfoliator. It's also quite soothing to irritated skin.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL AND POWDER (Rosa canina)

Has been used extensively in products to improve scars, assist with wound healing, regenerate damaged tissue and help promote collagen production.  Contains provitamin A and Vitamin E.  Helps reduce moisture loss from the skin due to the two essential fatty acids: linoleic and alpha-linolenic. Very helpful in protecting against inflammation. It is worth noting that many people have had great success in using rose hip seed oil to fade hyperpigmentation and sun spots. The powder also contains Vitamin C  which helps brighten skin and soothes irritation.

ROSEMARY CO2

Used for its antioxidant properties which helps increase the shelf life of skin care products.  It is also helpful for improving blood circulation.

 SEA BUCKTHORN CO2

A natural source of Vitamins E and A as well as many flavonoids.  It is very high in palmitoleic fatty acid which helps with moisture levels in the skin as well as cell regeneration.  Palmitoleic acid levels in our skin decline with age leading to dry skin so sea buckthorn is a good addition for mature and dry skin. 

SQUALANE

A light weight oil making up to 10-12% of your skin’s natural oils. Unfortunately after age 30, production slows significantly which contributes to dry skin. Squalane is helpful in preventing water loss from the skin, helps to balance the skin's natural oil production and helps protect our skin from the damage of UV exposure. It is a powerful antioxidant preventing free radical damage to our skin and is good for all skin types. In studies, it has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and help stimulate collagen production. The squalane in our products is derived  from olives.

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Rich in monoterpenes shown to provide antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. We love the sweet, citrusy scent. 

VITAMIN C

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is the form of Vitamin C we use. Vitamin C is a  powerful antioxidant. As we age, collagen levels in the skin start to decrease dramatically (causing sagginess, wrinkles, and loss of volume). Vitamin C helps to stimulate skin cells and the production of collagen, resulting in more youthful, revitalized skin.

Studies have shown that it is also protective against the effects of sun exposure and is helpful in lightening the skin.  

Vitamin C can also increase the skin’s brightness and tone, help pores appear smaller, and even helps to fade acne scarring. 

VITAMIN E OIL (Mixed Tocopherols):

Derived from Non-GMO sources, Vitamin E helps prevent oxidation and preserving the shelf life of the product. Because of its antioxidant properties, it may help reduce the effects of sun damage.  Our Vitamin E oil is from sunflower and soy.

WATERMELON SEED OIL (Citrullus lanatus)

Also known as wild watermelon and kalahari melon. It contains a high amount of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. It is very light and won't clog pores, in fact it helps to dissolve excessive sebum. High in Vitamin E and B vitamins.

***

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to the nature of herbs and oils individual results may vary.